SELECTION MONTH: JUNE 2019

One of the most difficult and challenging parts of our season is the ‘trials’ process where our coaching team attempt to select players for our teams. Our aim is to ensure we place each child in the team that is right for their development and also to give players a fair opportunity to showcase their abilities and discuss their aims and expectations for the new season with their coach/es.  

With this in mind, we have decided that rather than attempting one-off trials (as we have in previous years) we will run a series of age group ‘selection’ sessions throughout the month of June. This will enable players to give a better account of themselves without the pressure of an individual trial and will also allow coaches to see more of the players to ensure they are placed in the correct team. 

The schedule for the June selection sessions can be found below  

  • Please check all sessions that apply to your child’s age group and attend where possible. If your child cannot attend their age group session then please speak to your coach who can advise on alternative options. 
  • CURRENT KNIGHTS PLAYERS: All sessions are included as part of your monthly team fees, so all current Knights players can attend as many of the sessions they wish without paying any extra. 
  • NEW PLAYERS are always welcome. Please register online (players can attend as many trials as you wish in weeks 1 & 2 for the one-off fee of £12.00, with week 3 being reserved as ‘invite only.’)
  • Players can only attend sessions within their age group unless invited by a Knights coach to attend a session for an older age group. (please discuss this with your coach if you are not sure). 
  • ALL Players MUST pre-register for the sessions using our booking system (even current Knights players). Without your details on our booking system we will not have a record of your desire to be selected and you may miss out on selection. 
2019-20 TEAM CURRENT YEAR GROUP DAY DATE TIME
VENUE
Under-9 Boys 2 or 3  Mon June 3, 10, 17 5.00-6.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-9 Boys 2 or 3 Weds June 5, 12, 19 5.00-6.15pm Christs
School,
Richmond* 
Under-10 Boys West Mon June 3, 10, 17 5.00-6.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-10 Boys East Weds June 5, 12, 19 5.00-6.15pm Christs
School,
Richmond* 
Under-10 Girls 3 or 4 Mon June 3, 10, 17 5.00-6.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham
Under-10 Girls 3 or 4 Weds June 5, 12, 19 5.00-6.15pm Christs
School,
Richmond* 
Under-11 Boys West Tues June 4, 11, 18 6.30-8.00pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham
Under-11 Boys East Thurs June 6, 13, 20 5.00-6.15pm Christs
School,
Richmond* 
Under-12 Boys West Tues June 4, 11, 18 6.30-8.00pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-12 Boys East Thurs June 6, 13, 20 5.00-6.15pm Christs
School,
Richmond* 
Under-12 Girls 5 or 6 Tues June 4, 11, 18 5.00-6.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-13 Girls Tues June 4, 11, 18 5.00-6.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 

2019-20 TEAM
CURRENT YEAR GROUP DAY DATE TIME

VENUE
Under-14 BoysNBL or West CVL 7 or 8 Mon June 3, 10, 17 6.30-8.00pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-14 Boys NBL or East CVL 7 or 8 Weds June 5, 12, 19 6.15-7.45pm Christs School, Richmond* 
Under-14 Girls NBL 7 or 8 Thurs June 6, 13, 20 5.00-6.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-15 Girls CVL 8 or 9 Weds June 5, 12, 19 7.30-9.00pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-16 Boys NBL or West CVL 9 or 10 Mon June 3, 10, 17 8.00-9.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-16 Boys NBL or East CVL 9 or 10 Weds June 5, 12, 19 7.45-9.15pm Christs School, Richmond* 
Under-16 Girls NBL 9 or 10 Weds June 5, 12, 19 7.30-9.00pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Under-18 Men 11 or 12  Thurs June 6, 13, 20 8.00-9.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Senior Men (advanced) 11 to Senior Tues June 4, 11, 18 8.00-9.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Senior Men (intermediate) 11 to Senior Thurs June 6, 13, 20 8.00-9.30pm Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Ladies 11 to Senior TBC TBC TBC  Waldegrave
School,
Twickenham 
Categories: News